Your privacy is important to Ausmove New Zealand Ltd. Please read the following privacy policy to understand how we collect, use, disclose and protect the information that you provide to us, in compliance with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

During the course of serving you, Ausmove New Zealand Ltd may obtain personal information about you. Acquiring this information enables us to provide the highest level of service to you, but at the same time we acknowledge and respect the privacy rights of individuals relating to personal information.

Our Privacy Policy outlines the personal information we may collect about you, the purposes for which we use this information, the circumstances in which we may share the information, and the steps we take to safeguard the information to protect your privacy.

The Information We Collect

Ausmove New Zealand Ltd collects personal information to understand and meet our customers and potential customer’s needs and to fulfil our business objectives. This information is collected by various sources including information provided by its customers, agents other representatives or any third-party agents authorised to act on behalf of Ausmove New Zealand Ltd.

Personal Information may include your name, address, email address, phone number, identification number, passport details, date of birth, Job or Title and may also include financial information, such as credit card or other bank account data, or any other data provided related to the performance of moving, storage, relocation or other associated services. However, Ausmove New Zealand Ltdlimits its collection of Personal Information to that which is necessary for its intended purpose and thus does not collect any information that is not relevant to the business or objectives in delivering approved services.

When you visit our website www.ausmove.co.nz your browsing information (your browser type and the pages of the website that you visit) will be collected.

The Use of Your Personal Information

Your personal information will allow us to provide and manage your required needs. It will also enable us to analyse the information we collect so that we can administer, support, improve and develop our business.  This use of information may include:

  • Administer this website
  • Personalise the website for you
  • Enable your access to and use of the website services
  • Supply to you the services that you purchase
  • Send to you statements and invoices
  • Collect payment from you
  • Send you marketing communications
  • Provide the moving, relocation or storage services requested.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Ausmove New Zealand Ltd does not share your personal information with any third parties except as disclosed in this policy.

We may provide personal information to Ausmove New Zealand Ltd subcontractors and Global moving partners (which shall be bound by privacy obligations) in order to facilitate and carry out authorised services.

We will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent, except subject to the categories listed below.

  • Any person to whom we are compelled or required to do so under law or in response to a legitimate instruction from a government agency
  • Government entities, courts or other entities, such as in response to summons or other legal or regulatory processes, or to protect against fraud
  • Pursuant to an order of a court of competent jurisdiction
  • Where applicable, third parties who provide related services or products in connection with our business
  • Government agencies, statutory authorities and industry regulators
  • Our sub-contractors or third-party service or product providers as may determine to be necessary or appropriate
  • To debt collection agencies to assist with collection of overdue or unpaid debts due to Ausmove New Zealand Ltd

Security

Personal information is stored in a combination of paper and electronic files. Personal information held by Ausmove New Zealand Ltd is not accessible publically. We take reasonable measures to protect personal information against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control, including credit card information that is submitted to us through defined procedures and appropriate technology designed for that purpose.

  • We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural guidelines to protect your Personal Information.
  • We assess our security standards and procedures from time to time to protect against unauthorised access to Personal Information.
  • We store Personal Information only as long as needed for legitimate business purposes, or as required by contractual or legal requirements.
  • We limit access to Personal Information on need to know basis only that is required to provide services to our customers.

Ausmove New Zealand Ltd will store all the personal information you provide on its secure servers.

Information relating to electronic transactions entered into via this website will be protected by encryption technology.

Ausmove New Zealand Ltd makes no representations or warranties with regard to the sufficiency of these security measures. Ausmove New Zealand Ltd shall not be responsible for any actual or consequential damages that result from a compliance breach of this Privacy Policy due to a security breach or technical malfunction.

Choice and Consent

By engaging Ausmove New Zealand Ltd, you willingly authorise the collection, use, retention and disclosure of your personal information to Ausmove New Zealand Ltd and 3rd parties within the Supply Chain for the purpose of performing your relocation. You may choose not to allow the sharing of your Information with third parties (“Opt­out”). If you Opt-out of the sharing of your Information, Ausmove New Zealand Ltd will be unable to provide services to you. Your option allowing or denying the Information to be shared may be changed at any time by contacting our Head Office at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Accessing Information

Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of the personal information held about you and you may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate and up to date, by contacting Head Office at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., or writing to us at: PO Box 44 350, Pt Chevalier, Auckland, New Zealand.

Cookies

When you visit our website, we may use cookies to collect certain browsing information about your use of the Ausmove New Zealand Ltd website. A cookie is information that a website stores on your computer’s hard drive so that it can remember something about you at a later date. Cookies are commonly used on the Internet and do not harm your computer. The cookies used on our website do not collect any personal information about you that others could read or access.

The cookies used on our website help us to understand the popular paths that user’s take to our site which in turn helps us to improve the users experience and further enhance our site.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Ausmove New Zealand Ltd reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the revised policy on the website. If such amendments affect how Ausmove New Zealand Ltd use or disclose personal information already held by us in a material way, we will obtain consent.

This Privacy Policy was last updated as of 1 May 2017. Your continued use of the website signifies your consent to this Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions or feedback concerning Ausmove New Zealand Ltd Privacy Policy, please contact Head Office at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Our Fixed Price Guarantee:

Unlike many other movers, we will provide you with a fixed quote based on your specific list of items.

Should you wish to add or remove any items, we will adjust our fixed quote accordingly. Hence, no nasty surprises at the end of the move process.

Our Service Promise:

  • We will listen to your individual needs and requirements.
  • We will provide a prompt, competitive quote with in one working day.
  • We will provide you with the highest level of service.

Free In-Home Consultation:

If you are moving the majority of your household items, one of our experienced moving consultants will visit your home to establish your specific packing requirements and any unique moving needs.

Let Ausmove make your move to Australia easy and stress-free.

Go to Top