09 360 4777
Call Now

Your specialist mover to Australia

Enter your details below for a Free Quote!

What is your shipment type?
Please choose option

What is your move date?
Please choose option

Tell us about your move:
Tell us about your move

Where are you moving to?
Tell us where you are going

Please enter your name

Please give us a contact number

Please enter a valid email address

So you’ve decided to go join the underarm-bowling club across the ditch. If you become a citizen of Australia, you will be allowed to vote, have access to sickness/ unemployment benefits, and can receive other allowances.

australia day citizenship ceremony 2011

Australian Prime Minister, Julia Gillard and Department of Immigration and Citizenship Secretary, Mr Andrew Metcalfe hand out Citizenship Certificates to new Australian Citizens.

Kiwis are eligible for an Special Category Visa (SCV), which are received on arrival in Australia. This means a NZ resident can turn up in Australia unannounced, live and work there for a few years, and then return to NZ whenever you want. However, the SCV is a temporary unprotected visa. if you want to live in Aussie permanently, it’s worth considering becoming a citizen. You can hold dual citizenship, so you can be a citizen of NZ and Australia at the same time.

Once you’re a citizen of Australia, you can access unemployment and sickness benefits, receive student allowances and loans, and you and your family are entitled to National Disability Insurance Schemes. Citizenship also allows you to work in the public service.

Before you apply for Australian Citizenship, check in case you are eligible for the Skilled Independent (subclass 189) New Zealand stream.

Skilled Independent (subclass 189) New Zealand stream

This new visa was introduced in February 2016. It’s for NZ’ers who arrived in Australia after February 2001 but before (or on) 19 February 2016. You must have been living in Australia for the past five years when you make your application, and meet mandatory character, security and health checks. You must have been earning at least AUD$53,900 for the five years prior. It costs AUD$3,750 per primary applicant plus AUD$1,800 for partners and dependents.

This visa lets you enrol for Medicare, sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence and apply for Australian citizenship. It also lets you apply for citizenship 12 months after this is processed. It takes less time to process than the points based scheme.

australian citizenship baloon

Australian Citizenship baloon - from DIAC images

Were you born in Australia?

If you were born in Australia to New Zealand parents, you may be eligible for Australian citizenship if:

  • You were born between 1 September 1994 and 26 February 2001 to a NZ parent from was in Australia on a SCV or permanent resident visa.
  • You were born in Australia after 27 February 20o1 to a NZ citizen with Australian permanent residency or citizenship.
  • On your tenth birthday, you were born in Australia on or post 20th August 1986, and have been a resident of Australia since.

Check if you are eligible to apply for citizenship

To become eligible for Australian Citizenship, you must pass an English test, show integration in the local community, strengthen the Australian Values Statement, satisfy the character requirement, and most importantly, you must have been an Australian permanent resident for at least four years and living in Aussie for at least four years.

Get your evidence together

As well as submitting the application, you will need to provide proof of:

  • Identity: You’ll need to submit a document that proves your identity. Your drivers’ licence or passport will be enough.
  • Residence: Provide a document that proves you have been living in Australia continuously and legally for at least four years. This may be a lease contract, utility bills, bank statements or insurance letters.
  • Birth certificate: A copy of this is needed to prove your date of birth and birth name. If you have changed you name, you’ll need proof of that too.
  • Passport photo: A recent passport-style photograph is required.
  • Proof of spouse/ parent’s Australian Citizen Ship Status: If relevant
  • Centrelink document: A NZ citizen who arrived before February 2001 may need a document from Centrelink stating they have been living in Australia.

If these documents are not supplied, your application will not be processed.

australian citizenship official document

Citizen certificate in 2010 by DIAC Images

Make hard copies

You don’t have to provide original documents. Before submitting your application, photocopy everything. You will need originals for a citizenship interview though.

Official Translations (if needed)

All documents sent in as part of your application must be in English. If a document is not in English, get a translation done by www.naati.com.au who are accredited translators.

Fill out your application form

You can fill out the form in a hard copy, or online using the e-Lodgement system. The form you need may vary from others, as it is dependent on your scenario. There will be eight or nine sections to complete.

What information does the application form require?

  • Children and parents DOB, gender, place of birth, address, citizenship country
  • List of supporting documents enclosed
  • Identity declaration – This must be completed by an authorised person.
  • If needed, nominate a representative
  • Select preference for pledging during citizenship ceremony

How much does it cost to become an Australian citizen?

Submit your form to the DHA. This needs a filing fee, ranging from $180 to $285 depending on the form. Submit online or via the mail.

Attend appointment and sit citizen test (if any)

Once the application is received, the DHA will give you an appointment. You will need to verify your identity, and your original documents will be verified. You may also be requested to undertake an interview or sit the Australian Citizenship test.

Attend the Citizenship Ceremony

Once all other requirements are met, you will need to attend a Citizenship Ceremony. This is the final step, where you make you Australian Citizenship Pledge. This will likely happen within six months of application approval.

What if I intend to marry an Australian Citizen?

Even if you intend to marry an Australian, you must still meet the eligibility requirements and make a Citizenship Application.

If you are unsure or confused about anything in this process, you can get help by contacting the Department of Immigration and Border Protection. If you can also use a registered migration agency if you are happy to pay for someone else to help you.

Our Fixed Price Guarantee:

Our Fixed Price Guarantee:

Unlike many other movers, we will provide you with a fixed quote based on your specific list of items.

Should you wish to add or remove any items, we will adjust our fixed quote accordingly. Hence, no nasty surprises at the end of the move process.

Our Service Promise:

Our Service Promise:

  • We will listen to your individual needs and requirements.
  • We will provide a prompt, competitive quote with in one working day.
  • We will provide you with the highest level of service.
Free In-Home Consultation:

Free In-Home Consultation:

If you are moving the majority of your household items, one of our experienced moving consultants will visit your home to establish your specific packing requirements and any unique moving needs.

Let Ausmove make your move to Australia easy and stress-free.

Go to Top